SimplyPats User Forum

SimplyPats Portable Appliance Testing Software
It is currently Sun Jun 24, 2018 5:28 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 4:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 9:39 pm
Posts: 12
Hi guys

I have mentioned this to carl and he asked if I would post it here, Is there any way to easily copy appliances from one file to another file.

At the moment I am using the ctrl/shift key method that carl showed me to select a number of appliances and then saving the selected appliances to another data file. I then open the data file that I want to import those appliances into and use the import file feature.

While this method gets the job done, it does mean that a number of files are created which can build up if not deleted after.

A much easier method would be to use the same method to select appliances that I want to copy over to an existing data file but do it in a way where I don’t have to create a file that is then used to import from if that makes sense?

Maybe we could have an option to copy the appliances straight from the main screen into an existing file?

Thanks dom


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 4:47 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:47 pm
Posts: 1098
Location: Cornwall
Hi Dom

Yes, pretty sure I understand what you are asking for, and I think it's a good idea. I guess the only danger is adding tests to the wrong file.

I'm not sure how easy this will be, however I will have a look at the issue and see if I can implement as solution.

Regards, Richard.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 22, 2013 9:06 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:47 pm
Posts: 1098
Location: Cornwall
Save Selected Appliances to New File or Existing File

Hi Dom,

I've had a chance to look at your suggestion this evening and it wasn't as complex as I thought it might have been.

If you select a range of appliances from the main screen using the shift key or control keys and the mouse, going to the File Menu and Save Selected you are now asked the following question:

Attachment:
File comment: Save Selected Appliances to New File or Existing File
save selected appliances.jpg
save selected appliances.jpg [ 19.76 KiB | Viewed 3169 times ]


This now gives you the option either to create a new file with the selected appliances in, or, to append those appliances to an existing file.

The only stipulation is that the file you append the appliances to, must be a SimplyPats 7 file. You cannot append appliances to an older file. Obviously you can convert and older file by simply loading it into SimplyPats 7 and saving it out again.

Hopefully this will answer your suggestion.

Regards, Richard.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 2:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 9:39 pm
Posts: 12
Hi Richard

Simple solutions are sometimes the best and this sounds perfect.

Out of interest can I still save the selected tests into an existing file that already has tests from a different tester stored in it, its not a problem at the moment as I only use the Megger pat4 but im looking at some of the newer testers currently available and remember something about data from different testers in the same file cannot be uploaded back to the tester?

I suppose if I purchase another pat4 it won’t be an issue anyway?

Saying that I can’t remember the last time I uploaded data back to the pat when returning to a customer to carry out a retest, I think I tried it a few times and decided it was pointless so it may not be a problem in the first place.

When can I get hold of version 7 simply pats to try this new feature?


dom


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 23, 2013 2:34 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 03, 2007 2:10 pm
Posts: 711
Location: Cornwall
Hi Dom

I will send an email containing a link to the SimplyPats Version 7 BETA Download. You will also need to install an additional program update manually, instructions for doing this will also be included.

Testmatic wrote:
Out of interest can I still save the selected tests into an existing file that already has tests from a different tester stored in it, its not a problem at the moment as I only use the Megger pat4 but im looking at some of the newer testers currently available and remember something about data from different testers in the same file cannot be uploaded back to the tester?


SimplyPats will check to see if the data is from the same type of PAT Tester prior to importing the data directly into an existing PAT Data File. If the data is from a different type of PAT Tester a warning message will appear asking if you would like to proceed.

Data downloaded from one PAT Tester may not be uploaded to another PAT Tester due to number of reasons, but the formatting of data and Test Codes created by some PAT Testers are the main reasons why incompatibility exists.

Testmatic wrote:
I suppose if I purchase another pat4 it won’t be an issue anyway?


I expect that you will need to purchase a second hand one as I believe that production of the Megger PAT4 has now stopped. The Megger PAT 400 series of testers are the latest range of PAT Testers manufactured by Megger and supersede the PAT 4.

SimplyPats Version 7 (and later versions of SimplyPats 6) have support for the Megger PAT400 range of PAT Testers.

Regards Carl


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 11:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 9:39 pm
Posts: 12
Hi Richard/Carl

Sorry for the silence I have been very busy recently. I did get a chance to give it a go last night and it works a treat.

I will hold off on looking for another tester at the moment but thank you for the information and putting this feature in so quickly.


dom


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2013 9:10 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:47 pm
Posts: 1098
Location: Cornwall
Hi Dom

Many thanks for the feedback. Glad the importing of selected pat tests into another file is working. Please let me know if you find any issues with it.

Regards, Richard.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jan 17, 2015 9:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 1:07 am
Posts: 25
Hi folks,

I've been really using SimplyPats today, had a couple of issues which might be of interest.
Before I started, I downloaded the most recent update, and the superb user switcher app - exactly what I needed on this occasion. One of those has recreated a bug fixed a while back, the one when you scroll accidently through the different reports in the print section and the program crashes.

Started a new master file "X Master", based on a CSV output from Patguard3, with no test data. Very happy with that process!

To this, I wanted to import new test results file "X 2015" from a file downloaded from the tester. However my data was a mix of new appliances, existing retests, and new appliances using old appliance IDs (don't ask!). I realised you can't delete appliances from the import and update section or you can't select which appliance will import what, it is all in one go. Getting my head around what I needed to achieve (which wasn't difficult), I created copies of the "X 2015" files with test data I didn't want to update the description or appliances I wanted to update the lot. Obviously new appliances were added with ease.

This worked well...but...at some point, I lost data on RCDs. I'm not fully sure when, so I tried to import and update just the RCDs, and it didn't import anything that made a difference. The new RCD on site had imported fine, so I know that worked ok. All sorted now by following the contents of this thread for just the RCDs, but not fully. The Apollo 600 is set up to do RCD tests at both 0 and 180, and SimplyPats is set up to display both. For all of the RCDs on site, I only have the 0 information, not that the client will notice. I only noticed the error myself when I had a look at the RCD report.

I guess what I am trying to say is that some data isn't getting imported and updated, but it is getting imported if you import selected tests as described in this thread!

Best wishes,
Robert.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2015 5:28 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:47 pm
Posts: 1098
Location: Cornwall
Hi Robert

First of all thanks for the feedback, glad the User switcher utility is proving useful.

Regarding that annoying bug where if you use the mouse wheel to scroll through the reports on the print screen. I have just downloaded v7.0.5 and tried it on some files here, and managed to get it to crash once, but cant seem to repeat it. Not sure what is going on as I am disabling the mouse wheel when the pointer is in the drop down box. For interest the crash is caused becuase Simplypats is half way through drawing up a report beofre the selection gets changed in the drop down box and it starts to render a new report, it just cant keep up! I will do some more testing on it and see if I can eliminate the bug once and for all.

Regarding the Import and Update and RCD testing. I will do some investigation on whats happening, I suspect it's becuase the Import and Update was written before testers did 0 and 180 phase testing and I have not updated the code to bring forward the 180 phase. I'll do some checking and post back when I have worked out what's going on.

Regards, Richard.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2015 11:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 1:07 am
Posts: 25
Hello Richard, thank you for replying so quickly, always appreciated.

At the moment, I'm undertaking work for myself and for the company I will be taking over, so the user switcher could have been made for me!

Talking of that, I will Email soon about buying some custom reports. I was looking though all of the reports on offer, thinking it would be the icing on the cake to merge elements of a couple!

If memory serves, I was attempting to scroll down the print preview but hadn't clicked on that pane, so the drop down box thought I was scrolling through it I think.

Thank you too for looking into the RCD results, the earth and insulation imported fine, it was just the Trip time that didn't.

Best wishes,
Robert.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 1:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 7:37 am
Posts: 1
Location: 43 Littleton Street, London
Very Nice!! Thanks for Sharing :D

_________________
Garden Lighting Wimbledon


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jan 19, 2015 2:44 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:47 pm
Posts: 1098
Location: Cornwall
Hi Robert (Light Console)

Quote:
Regarding the Import and Update and RCD testing. I will do some investigation on whats happening, I suspect it's because the Import and Update was written before testers did 0 and 180 phase testing and I have not updated the code to bring forward the 180 phase. I'll do some checking and post back when I have worked out what's going on.


I have had a look this morning and the RCD 180 Phase is not being brought in on the Import and Update. I guess this is because the ability to record 180 phase data wasn't added to SimplyPats until reasonably recently and I omitted to check for it in the Import and Update process.

I will fix this asap and add it to the next upgrade 7.0.6. due later this year. (As always if you need a beta version in the interim then please let me know.)

Quote:
Talking of that, I will Email soon about buying some custom reports. I was looking though all of the reports on offer, thinking it would be the icing on the cake to merge elements of a couple!


No problems, email your report ideas through and I'll ask Carl to have a look.

By the way we usually don't charge you for Custom Reports only if they are very specialized or complicated. :D

Regards, Richard.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 12:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 1:07 am
Posts: 25
Thank you Richard, and apologies for my slow reply.

Although I'm always happy to try beta versions, I haven't got many PAT jobs for a while that have RCDs on appliances. Having said that, I've just realised one client could have RCD protection on all of their chocolate fountains...but you can't help with that!

Hijacking this thread, my ideas are for a "simple" tweak to the asset register to show fuse values, and start with appliance ID then description. A copy with barcodes for on site testing may be useful in the distant future, currently in very successful use at my full time job. The last report is to combine the splendid RCD and multiple earth no grouping reports, so that full RCD and extension lead results are in the same report.

Best wishes,
Robert


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 2:05 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:47 pm
Posts: 1098
Location: Cornwall
Hi Robert

Quote:
tweak to the asset register to show fuse values, and start with appliance ID then description


Modifying the Appliance Register as a custom report to show fuse values should be straight forward, whilst the reports are restricted in some ways by the width of an A4 piece of paper, lines can be added below, although there will be fewer appliances listed on each piece of paper.

Quote:
A copy with barcodes for on site testing may be useful in the distant future


Adding Barcodes is again relatively easy and most common barcode symbologies are supported, such as 3 of 9 and Code 128 which is more compact. (just got to check your scanner is programmed to understand it!)

Quote:
The last report is to combine the splendid RCD and multiple earth no grouping reports, so that full RCD and extension lead results are in the same report.


I will have to look at this, I'm sure it is possible, however the ability to record, display and print multiple earth continuities (and polarity tests) is something we have added fairly recently and I have been working on some amendments for 7.0.6 to display them on screen correctly when there are larger numbers (20 plus continuity tests on specialist theatre cables for example) where there have been a few teething issues.

When you need to progress any of these reports please let us know and we will look at resolving them.

Regards, Richard.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2015 5:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2014 1:07 am
Posts: 25
Many thanks, as always, Richard. I'll dig out a copy of the layout at work, I'm sure I use two lines per asset, however I prefer your simple layout for clients! I need to work out what I want when testing, and how much detail clients want to see...after all, we're collecting all of the details!
Best wishes,
Robert.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: semrushallip and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group