SimplyPats User Forum

SimplyPats Portable Appliance Testing Software
It is currently Thu Aug 16, 2018 10:59 am

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2013 12:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 4:56 pm
Posts: 10
Hi
Have just tried to download from seaward primetest 300 i'm using a mac with parallels running it connects with the pc and tries to download then when I press send i get an error code of 380
any help please
thanks Bob


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: error code
PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2013 1:13 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:47 pm
Posts: 1101
Location: Cornwall
Hi Bob,

Im not sure what Version of SimplyPats you are running, however there are some obvious things to check, first that you have set the baud rate to 57600 as and that the download format is set the same on both PC and PAT Tester.

Only the most recent versions of SimplyPats have the ability to download in SSS format for the Primetest.

Also, there have been some modifcations made to SimplyPats and the Primetest download particularly for the Primetest 300. Some of the older Primtests 300's seem to have different firmwares.

Also we have had some issues with timing beteen the Primtest 300 and the PC. If you are still getting the error after checking the download settings, it is best that we give you the latest version of 6.0.8. (beta copy) which addresses the firmware issues and the timing described above.

If you contact our support I'll ask them to send you the latest copy or dial in and install it for you.

Regards, Richard.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: error code
PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2013 1:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 4:56 pm
Posts: 10
Thanks richard using version 6 latest update and a old primetest 300
hope to have a apollo 600 on 26th of this month so not a big problem for now
will have a look at your suggestions
thanks bob


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: error code
PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2013 2:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 4:56 pm
Posts: 10
Hi Richard
set every thing i have 6.0.7 still not working
so .8 should solve the issue
thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: error code
PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2013 4:42 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:47 pm
Posts: 1101
Location: Cornwall
Hi Bob,

Will make sure you get a copy of 6.0.8. which will hopefully solve the issues downloading the Primetest 300. The fixes we have added are listed in the revision notes for the 6.0.8 update:

viewtopic.php?f=44&t=733

Regarding the Seaward Apollo 600. As i mentioned in the thread below

viewtopic.php?f=19&t=758


We have one on order, just hope we can understand the data that comes out of the machine...

Should be interesting.


Regards, Richard.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group