SimplyPats User Forum

SimplyPats Portable Appliance Testing Software
It is currently Fri Feb 24, 2017 10:54 pm

All times are UTC [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 2:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 1:59 pm
Posts: 1
So one of our engineers forgot to change the settings on the PAT machine and this has resulted in 200+ test being named under the wrong site, is there any quick way to bulk change these? Also one set has no site name, how would I add a site name to it?

Pretty new to this so please be clear. :P

Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 2:27 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Sep 08, 2010 2:47 pm
Posts: 117
Location: Cornwall
Hello

As we discussed on the phone the quickest way to do this is to use our Bulk Replace feature.

How To:

1) Right click on any of the appliances in the grid
2) Click Select All Records
3) Go to Tools then Bulk Replace
4) Type in the correct site and click OK

This procedure will change the site for every appliance in the file.

If you wanted to change the site for just a selection of appliances you can use the Bulk Replace function on the required selection.

Be sure to save any changes you make to the SimplyPats file.

You may want to have a look at our FAQ section for more walkthroughs and tips:

http://www.simplypats.net/phpBB3/viewforum.php?f=57

Regards,
Lorna


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2012 9:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:24 pm
Posts: 29
Location: Leicestershire
We use long site names on our reports and there is a character cap on the bulk replace screen but not on the main page ?

_________________
Cheers John

A.H Electrical Services
Leicestershire


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 12:04 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:47 pm
Posts: 1077
Location: Cornwall
Hi John

Sounds like a bug, we must have changed the limit on the main screen but not matched it with the same limit in the bulk replace screen. I will sort it out so they are the same (as big as the one on the main screen)

Richard.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 19, 2012 3:11 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 11:47 pm
Posts: 1077
Location: Cornwall
Hi John

I have Increased the maximum length of the Site and Location fields in the Bulk replace screen from 30 characters to 100 characters.

Hopefully this will make it easier for you to bulk replace longer site entries.

The maximum length of the site field on the main screen is actually 1024 characters, this really should be reduced to 100, however i am loathed to change this as it may cause issues to users who open files with sites longer than that.

Locations or sites with greater than about 50 may cause issues in the printed reports where the site and location are joined together to group the appliances, so that is worth bearing in mind.

This fix will be in the 6.0.7 upgrade.

Richard.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group